Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    upwards and downwards. Boiling water is poured in when the churning is started and when it is almost finished there is cold water put in. When the churning is finished the dash comes up clean and the butter is seen on the top of the milk.
    When the churning is finished the butter is taken out of the churn and put into a basin and salted and cold water poured on it. It is left for a while in the water and then the water is drained off it, and the butter is made into prints with the clappers.
    We use the butter-milk for making bread and for drinking. We give some of it to the neighbours who have no cows.
    In my grandmothers where was a churning - machine which was worked by a donkey. It is broken now.
    Kathleen McCabe, Ballinlough, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.