School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_021

1. (continued from previous page)
    the spancel or that the cow would come back again. (He turned back again.) He turned back again for it but the fairies would not give it to him. He started beating the cow again with his stick and she jumped around as before. One of the fairies shouted to another one of them to give him the spancel and told him to be clearning. The man brought home the cow and she was never again taken by the fairies. The fairy at the door must have been a good fairy to remind the man of the spancel. I heard this from Mr Hugh Keane, Ballinlough, Knappaghbeg, Westport.
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mhaigh Eo