School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Signs of the Weather.
    When the crickets sing loudly and sharply it is a sign of rain.
    When there is a white stripe on the sky towards Balla it is a sure sign of rain. If the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain. The old people say when Nephin and Croagh Patrick are covered with fog it is a sign of rain. If they saw a dog eating grass they would say it was another sign of rain.
    Signs of frost.
    The old people say if there are a good many stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. If the wind comes from the east it is a sign of frost. If the stars appear near to us and if they shine very brightly it is the