School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The tinkers live in tents. The names of the families that frequent this neighbourhood are the Maughans the Wards and the McDonaghs. The tinkers travel about the country and never stay long at one place. They stay only about a week. The horses that they have are very thin and are not able to pull the tinkers' carts. The tinkers buy a good many donkeys very cheaply and sell them for a bigger price. The tinkers are good bargain makers. They keep two or three goats to supply them with milk. They keep hounds to kill rabbits and hares for them. They get up very early in the morning and they go out hunting. Then they kill a rabbit or a hare which they have for their dinner. They are able to pitch their tents in about half an hour. They make their tents of sticks and big sheets of oil cloth. They sleep on hay or straw