School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Lios Ruadh is the name of a fort. It was given that name because the soil that it was made of was red in colour. There is a cave in the side of it. It was said that the fairies lived in it and that lights used to be seen going from it to other forts near it.
    Lios Ard is another fort. Once upon a time a man went into it and the fairies kept him within for ten days. He said that there were four or five rooms inside and that they were roofed with flags. He said that it was a very big place inside and that a good many people lived in it. There is a hole in the middle of it. The old people say that they used see lights moving around it at night time. Once four boys were coming home from a dance. They had to pass by the fort. As they were passing by it they heard noise and stones falling.