School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The people long ago used to have cures for diseases. For a burn they used to pull a rind of the ash tree and boil it. When it would be boiled they would mix it with butter and suet. Then they would put it into a cloth and apply it to the burn. For boils they would wash them well with hot water and salt or else they would boil white bread and put it in a cloth and put it to the boil. For a scald they used to get a rotten stick and dry it. Then they used to break it up very fine with a hammer and put it in a cloth and apply it to the scald. For a cut they used to get cobwebs and put them to the cut to stop it from bleeding. For a sore throat they used to roast potates and bruise them and put them in a cloth and apply them to the throat. They also used to warm salt and