School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Old Schools.
    There was an old school built in Anthony O'Hora's field in the village of Toughnane. Big rocks they used for seats and sometimes platted rushes. The schools that were long ago were not like the schools that are at the present day. The roofs were thatched. There was another school in Tooromeen. Mr. James McManus taught in that school a little while. James McManus used be called "Crib" as a nick-name. There is a barn in the place now where that school was and there is no trace of it to be found now-a-days. The scholars themselves had to pay the teacher at that time. At that time the scholars could stay at home if they liked. The walls of the schools were built of wood and the floors used to be covered with straw.
        1. buildings