School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. There are many animals in this locality. The animals that the farmer has are the cow, the horse, the goat, the ass, the sheep and pigs. The cow is a very useful animal. We get milk from her. The people make butter and cheese out of millk. The place where the cows are tied is called a cowhouse. Sometimes tyings are put in cattle out in the fields. The names of the tyings are Cruim Neasc, Side lang, and buaithrín. When a person is driving the cows he says habha. The cows are milked every night and morning. When they are after calving their teats are sore. The horse is a big animal. He is a faithful animal to his master if he is kindly treated. He eats oats, hay, mashes of bran and meal. He does a good deal of work in spring. He ploughs, harrows, draws turf and other things.