School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Marriages.
    I have been listening to stories about marriages of olden times. It is a long time ago now since the bride and bride-groom went to the church on horse-back to get wed. A well-off couple would have a coach drawn by two horses. It was a custom in those days to tie an old shoe to the back of the coach to bring the couple good luck. They believed in those days if any person entered the home the morning of their marriage, before the newly married couple, it meant bad luck for the married pair for the rest of their lives. There are old sayings about the colours of the bride's clothing. "Married in white she has chosen all right. Married in blue she's sure to be true. Married in yellow she will be ashamed of her fellow. Married in grey she will go far away." At a time of a marriage in those days they would celebrate the event for two days. They always had plenty of whiskey at the wedding. Whiskey was very cheap and easily got. They used to