School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The ground for the potatoes is ploughed or dug in March. It is made into ridges and holes are made in the ridges with an appliance with a foot hold on one side which is used for pressing it into the ground. The top that goes into the ground is not sharp like a spade but it is rounded. This when taken out leaves a round shallow hole. Then the slits are dropped into the holes and covered with soil. Yard manure or artificial manure is put on the ridges and they are moulded twice. The soil for the mould is got by ploughing the dykes. Shortly after the second mould the potatoes are sprayed to protect them from blight. The potatoes are sprayed twice