School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The things that are in a churn are a cover, a churn dash, and a joggler. There are two kinds of churns. One is worked by striking and the other is worked by a lever. The millk is gathered in a pan until it becomes thick. Then it is put in the churn and churned. Some people have a belief that if a person comes in when a churning is in procession and if he did not take the churn dash in his hand there would be no butter in the milk. Other people say that if anyone brought out a coal when a churning is in processin he would bring the butter with him. When the milk is put into the churn the churn dash is put in and another piece of timber and the joggler. Then the churn