School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Once the Blessed Virgin was going through a field. There was a cross cow in the field. The cow followed the blessed Virgin. She went under the horse and he did not kick her. She went under the ass and he did not kick her. She went under the mule and the mule kicked her. So our Lord put a penance on the mule that she never would have a foal. The people believe that it is never right to carry a white thorn walking stick. It is said that it was out of a white thorn the Jews got the thorns that they put on our Lord's head. When they had the thorns on our Lord's head a robin flew past. When he was passing by he picked a thorn out of his head. As he was picking the thorn out a drop of blood fell on his breast and ever since the robin has a red breast. When the Infant Jesus was born an angel appeared to Joseph and told him to go out of the place, that the soldiers were in search of them. Herod gave an oder that every male child up to the age of two years would be put to death. At that moment the Saint the Blessed Virgin and the little Infant Jesus set out upon their journey