School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The first of January is a feast day. The first of February is a feast day in honour of St. Brigid. On that night the boys go around gathering pennies. When they come to a house they say "a penny for the Biddy."
    The seventeenth of March is St. Patrick's day. On that day the people of Ireland wear the shamrock in honour of St. Patrick.
    The twenty fourth of June is St. John's day. On the eve of that night a crowd of boys gather and light a fire. When they are going home from the fire they bring coals with them and throw them into the fields. The people that own the fields say their animals will not