School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Bohola is the name given of this parish. It was given that name because a Saint lived there long ago in a little house. Bohola means the hut of Thola. It is a very small town with a chapel and two priests' houses - the parish priest's and the Curate's. There are three public houses, two provision shops, a drapery shop, a cobbler's shop a forge and a butcher's stall in it. Roslevin is the name of my townland. It was given that name because there was a fort built in it by a man named Slevin Jordan. There are eighteen houses in it now. About twenty years ago there were twenty three houses there. The ruins of the old houses are to be seen still. Some of the people of these old houses died and the others went away to America because they were poor and were not able to pay the rent.
    Bohola, Co. Mayo