School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. The games that are played here now are pitch and toss, banging buttons, throwing weights, fishing, and catching birds in cradles. Spring is the time for pitch and toss. In pitch and toss a stone is left down in a certain position. Each boy stands four or five yards away from the stone and throws a penny at it. The owner of the penny nearest to the stone tosses each boy's penny who is taking part in the game. If the boy puts harps on the ground he wins the money, and if heads are on the ground the boy second nearest to the stone tosses them and so on until some boy wins. Spring is the time for spinning tops. A ring is made about two and a half feet in diameter. A button is left on the ground. Then all the boys who are engaged in the game cord their tops and try