School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    awful sight. The old man said that they had only their boat drew up when the terrible flash of lightning came and they said that was the beginning of the storm. Then the wind arose and he told the others of the crew that the other fishermen would surely be drowned. This was a very sad sight for any person to see. This disaster happened on the twelfth night of February 1813 and the news spread out on the thirteenth.
    This man said it was all unlucky thirteens. By adding eight and five we got thirteen and it happened in 1813 on Feb 13th.