School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wind was fair East, so the bodies were driven ashore in under Bally-saggart. Peter Kennedy and James Brown were got by Micky McCallig at a place beside the pier called the gut. They were carried up and laid William Mc Cready’s yard and then the news was spread to their people in Inver and they came down with a cart and five or six men. They put the corpses on the cart and covered them with a white sheet and took them up to Inver.
    These men had be at the white fish before they went to the herring, and on the day they were drowned they were away in the yawl digging lug for bait for their lines when they came home they heard about the herring and it is said they never drew up their boat. They had seven spades, seven cans and their lines in the yawl also and were going to bait them when they would return. When they hauled the nets they got a certain amount of herring and it is believed that nets,