School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    days on the first of May and first of November “May day and Halday”. I have heard some of the older men relate how they had to behave when paying the rent. Before the[y] entered from the road into the sacred precinct of the landlord’s office they had to remove their headgear. If this was not done there was no rent taken from them that day. If they were “fortunate enough” to have their rents received they were so jubilant that they celebrated their security of tenure for six months more by getting drunk.
    Some times however the rent was not taken, perhaps some grabbing neighbour laid in a tale that so & so would not be able to pay the rent and did so himself and got his neighbour’s [?]. This was a rare happening in this area but not unknown.
    There were no written notices for rent in those days. Instead the bailiff made a turas of the hill-tops as warned the tenants of their obligations by