School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a day. People were very careful when cutting corn to leave no straggled heads, they were carefully gleaned and when the field was finished it would be hard to get a simple head lying on the stubble.
    If the weather were good the corn was placed in stooks, five sheaves standing at an angle of about 60º on either side of the hinting shough, this allowed the air to pass freely under. On top the 2 heading sheaves were placed to throw the rain, a belt of the corn was tied tightly around these and the butts hammered tightly down. These stooks were practically rainproof. If the weather were wet the corn was left lying all day open, as they said in the “broad ban”. It was tied in the evening – tied near the top. Then the butt as opened out and the sheaf was left standing. The sheaves thus treated were called “goats”. Very rarely was corn left standing in four sheaves as it is out present. If the weather were dry the corn was left in stooks