School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    discovered and negotiations were broken off and perhaps at a future fair or market skulls might be cracked also. However if fortune etc were amicably arranged a meeting of parents on either side was arranged in a local pub. And the prospective bride and groom were permitted to see each other. While the seconds were arranging the financial side of the question the principals had to try to own each other up in the short time at their disposal. Whether they were satisfied or not it did not matter provided the paters and maters were satisfied. Should it be known to the girl’s father and mother that she intended to make her own choice she would be kept under vigilant supervision until the arranged wedding day and would then be herded carefully to church and handed over to her future husband. Those wedding as a rule turned out all right and separations on this account