School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    locality formerly fifteen decades were recited. Immediately after the Rosary a large number leave the wake house and then tea is prepared for the “sitters up”. Formerly a “houseful” sat up but now very few sit through the night. Tea is usually prepared again before day break and those who performed the vigil of the night go home and others come to stay awhile of the day. The day of the funeral the coffin is carried to the church, if the church be convenient, if not it is placed on a side car. Formerly the coffin was usually taken on a cart and the nearest female relative sat on the coffin. Pipes are distributed to the mourners at the grave side