School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived two men in the one town land long ago, and the two had the same names and to distinguish them the people called one of them Great Claus and the other man Little Claus.

(continued from previous page)
    and Great Claus was cutting briars round the field. There happened to be a service in the Church that day and when Little Claus saw the crowd of people coming and (said) when he went to the head-ridge he said "Gee up my three horses". Down came Great Claus and told him if he said that again he would kill his horse. Little Claus said he would not say it anymore but as time went on when he was at the head ridge again he spied another crowd coming and thought to himself it would be great to say it again, so when they were passing he said again "Gee up my three horses". Great Claus came running down and killed Little Clauses horse. Little Claus started to cry but he skinned the horse anyhow and when it was dry he was going to the town to sell it and he put it in a bag.
    He was not able to reach the town that night. He went to a house for lodgings and the woma would not keep him atall for the man of the was not in. He left the house and went up to a loft in a house outside and he could see the upstairs of the dwelling house. He saw a man sitting at the table with the woman of the house. He was eating roast-meat and cake and there was a big bottle of whiskey also. It was not long until
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Philomena Mc Nulty