School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived two men in the one town land long ago, and the two had the same names and to distinguish them the people called one of them Great Claus and the other man Little Claus.

(continued from previous page)
    sold atall, he had to come home and bury them. It was that evening Little Clauses mother died and Great Claus came down to kill Little Claus but he killed the dead woman. Little Claus dressed his mother and drove off to the town he came to a public house and went in and told the barman to give some thing to his mother and to speak loud to her. He went out and spoke very loud and she did not he threw in her face and she fell back. Out came Little Claus and he said the barman killed his mother. Says the barman "I will give you a bushel of money if you never let on". Little Claus said that he would do. Little Claus came home and told Great Claus that he would get anything atall in the town for old women for gun powder and Great Claus killed his mother and went to the town calling "Who will buy old women for gun powder?" The townspeople chased him for his life. He came home and buried his mother and put Little Claus into a bag and went off. As he was passing the chapel he thought it would be better to go in for a moment. In he went (and) and Little Claus was calling "I am going to heaven in a hand basket". There came an old man driving cattle and he told Little Claus if he would let him in there he would give him all his cattle. Little Claus agreed and put the old into the bag and he drove off himself. Out came Great Claus and when he lifted the bag he said that moment in the chapel made it much lighter. He went
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Philomena Mc Nulty