School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Till a widow's mighty sorrow can have learned for to forget".
    No fish ever did come for fifty years.
    About fifty years ago a boat named the "Wasp" containing bailiffs and soldiers went to Tory to evict some tenants for non-payment of rent. The Tory stone was turned on them and they were all drowned.
    About a hundred years ago a party of coast-guards left Sheep Haven to go to Tory. While they were there a storm arose and in order to balance the boat they took some stones from an old ruin in the island. They were warned not to take them but they insisted. However when they were returning home the boat capsized and they were all drowned It is said that the next morning the stones were back in Tory Island.
    Nine years ago four Inis Boffin men left to fish during the salmon season in Sheep Haven Bay. The boat capsized and three of them were drowned. The fourth, Patrick Coll by name held on to a frail part of the boat for nine hours. Then he was picked up by a passing trawler three miles south east of the Horn in Horn Head.
    Over 100 years ago the men from Doe parish gathered and marched to Dunfanaghy. In front of Mc Colgan's, Sandhill, Dunfanaghy they lay in wait for the Yeomanry. The latter were defeated and the Tithe collector Moore was driven out of
    Laetitia Coll
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal