School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    up with water, There are two forts or raths, which are of a [round?] shape, convenient to Church Minster. One of them (are) is in (on) Taylors field, and the other is on a hill, There is supposed to be a tunnel running from the lower rath to the upper one, and it used to be used long ago.
    There are no ruins of the walls now, because, it was destroyed by the planters, and now only grow harthorns bushes all around them both, All the Castle has fallen into the middle, and it has grown over with grass. There were two stones[sic] hatchets found there and they were left by the Ewings who owned the land. Inside of the fort[?] there were Castles and inside of the Castles there lived Kings. The Kings are (lo)[?] dead now, but there is supposed to be fairies in it. and they appear every night at twelve o’clock.
  2. The residence now owned by E. J. Stewart Esq., present landlord of Castlefin, and known as the “Manor House” is surrounded by a very nice wooded lawn. Perhaps the house and lawn are better known to the inhabitants of the village as “The Grove.” It is the common belief that formerly there was a monastery in
    Dan Eamonn Mc Hugh
    Carrick, Co. Donegal