School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there happened in a little house was a little house in the heart of country one winter's night, that the people of the house were talking round the fire, a strange thing occurred.

(continued from previous page)
    Not very far from that Place, there was supposed to be an old house, and a little piece away from it, there is a well, and it is surrounded by a stone wall, and you have to go down steps to it. Between these there is said to have been buried in the olden times a horse-skin full of Gold.
  2. In a field by the roadside between Liscooly[?] and Killygordon[?] there stands a rock which is known as the Mass-Rock. When priests were hunted in the Penal Days they had certain places outside where they used to celebrate Mass and one of them was a hollow in this field where the Mass-Rock can be seen. The Mass-Rock was used as an altar and there were smaller stones beside it where the wine and water were placed. During the Plantation this field passed into the hands of the Planters and the owner a Mr. Harker discovered when ploughing it a stone jug and saucer which are believed to have been used [by?] the priest when saying Mass in the Penal Days, at this place. These vessels were given to a Catholic family in the neighborhood. After being in the possession of this family for a considerable time they were sent to the museum in Dublin where they are kept as a relic of the Penal Days.
    Dan Mc Hugh
    Carrick, Co. Donegal