School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. Near Castlefin there is a little mountain called Groaghan , and nearby at the foot of it there is a rock called the Tinker’s rock. A long, long time ago an old tinker went to the top of the hill with his donkey and cart, and he was in the cart coming down again.
    The donkey did not see the rock, because it is built into the hill, and it fell over the edge of it with the cart and the tinker. The rock is about twenty feet steep, and the donkey and man were killed, and the cart was broken into pieces. After that this rock was called, The Tinker’s Rock.
      1. people by social grouping
    James A. Holmes
  2. There is a very holy well at Cormakelly[?] near Castlefin, and it was blessed by Saint Brigid. Anybody who has a toothache, headache, or anything like that can be cured if they pay three very holy visits to it, praying earnestly every time.
    This well is surrounded by a little wall, and beside it is a large statue of the Blessed Virgin. The well