School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Sessaughlong there lived a man who had a large farm. There was one field especially near the road and it always contained a quantity of water.

and from that it takes its present name, the gallows lane.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there happened to be a man going on a train journey to his sister-in-law a long distance away.

Long ago there happened to be a man going on a train journey, to see his sister-in-law, a long distance away. He stopped a good while with her and when he (stopped) started home again, he found the train had gone, so he had to walk home. While he was walking along the side of a canal as it is called, he saw a low sized woman standing in front of him. The man stepped aside, and she was still in the front of him. Then he blessed himself and she disappeared, from his sight.
    He walked on until he had went about one hundred yards further on. Then she appeared to him again, and she would not let him by. He took out his Rosary Beads and he blessed himself again but she still stood in front of him. This time he thought there might be something wrong, so he turned back to his sister-in-law where he stayed the whole night and he told her what had happened.
    Very early in the morning he got up and he went away without even telling her he was going. When he got home however he heard that two or three other had been drowned
    Edward Connolly
    Sessiagh (Long), Co. Donegal