School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castlefin), and he said that “he would build his church on the hill that the sun would first shine on in the morning near Castlefin. Well the sun shone first on hill that is now called Donoughmore, and there is a church built there and is still used by the protestants of castlefin district. It is said that this is the church which saint Patrick built. When this church was completed there was a large gathering of people at the opening ceremony, which is said to have taken place on a Sunday. Well this place got its name from “Domhnach Mór” or the “Big Sunday”, and afterwards called Donoughmore. Some people say that the Holy water Font is still in this church, and was taken out by the protestants and threw in the river three times or four times, but was always returned and in its usual place in the church.
  2. In the mountainy district of Belals a townland situated about five miles from Castlefin on the Castledeig[?] side is the so called “Grey Stone” This stone is of an enormous size made in the shape of a chair and is supposed to have been thrown from Croaghan Hill to this place by the hands of [..] [Finn?] Mc Cool. Many people visit this “Grey Stone” every year and anyone who makes their wish by sitting on it gets their wish fulfilled.
    Convenient to this stone is a long narrow grave reputed to be that of a giants. Over this grave is a long narrow[?] slab of stone carved in the shape of a coffin.
    Andy Martin