School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

and in the shot he put a sixpence, and it is said that nothing but silver would shoot a witch hare.
    On this particular evening he was prepared for this hare, and the hare appeared as usual, but she made off again when she saw the gun. This man followed after her, and he fired at her as she was going in of the sink hole, but he shot the supposed hare. This old woman tells me that she saw this witch, and the wound that killed her was plain is be seen in her side, and after this the gentleman had plenty of butter after he had killed this hare.
    I may add that this gentleman died only a few years ago. […] and was an extensive[?] and well known farmer in the district of Castlefin.
  2. In the town land of Gortinamuck there lived an old woman who was also reputed to have witchcraft, she was also able to change herself into the form of a hare. This hare was in the habit of attending at the certain farmer’s residence of milking time, and the milk-man tried often and often to capture this hare, but his efforts were of no avail. Finally the farmer went and brought the priest on the scene, and on the way coming to his home they met this woman, and the priest asked him if that woman had any dealings of was ever about his residence. This man said she visited his place frequently, “Well” says the priest “remove that woman from your service and you will have better luck.” The man did so, and his luck was much better and he had plenty of milk, and butter after that.
    Andrew Martin