School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

There was a man once upon a time who lost his arm and it was buried.

There was a man once upon a time who lost his arm, and it was buried He always complained of it being sore, and the people went to the place where it was buried, and they dug it up. They found it, and all the fingers were crooked. So it was said that the fingers were straightened out, and it was buried again. The man never felt his arm sore again, and he never thought it was on him.
  2. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  3. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
    English
  4. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  5. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  6. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  7. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  8. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  9. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  10. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,
  11. There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out (ov) the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,

There lived an old man and an old woman once upon a time and they had two daughters.

There lived an old man, and an old woman, once upon a time, and they had two daughters. One day a girl came from America, and she took residence at this man’s house. He found out that she had a necklace worth five hundred pound and he wished to get it. One night he and his wife sat up, and they put their two daughters to bed as usual. Now, their daughters used to lie on the inside of the bed, and this girl lay at the stalk. This night however, they were along time up, and they put out […] the light, so as to pretend they were in bed. The girl did not happen to sleep this night, and she heard the woman telling her husband that, she is not asleep yet,