School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. An old woman related to me the following story about a fairy woman. There was a certain woman in the Carnone district, she was all alone this evening with her little baby in a cradle by the fire. The woman was just beginning to make her porridge when in comes a small woman, and asks her for a bowl of oat meal. Well this poor woman gave the fairy a bowl of oatmeal, and the fairy was well pleased on receiving the oatmeal.
    The Fairy told the woman “that she nor the baby would never want or be in poverty”, and I am told that these words would came to pass, and that this woman lived in peace and plenty after that. When the fairy was leaving she told the woman to be up at sunrise in the morning, and she would see the fairies all leaving the district, and going away to Galaway. The poor woman told an neighbour of what had taken place, so the both agreed to rise and see the fairies leaving the district. It all came to pass and they saw the fairies all going over Croghan hill, and the fairy woman waved “Goodbye” to this poor woman, and that was the last these two saw of the fairies. This old woman and her sister told me that they both danced together at Carnone crossroads many a time to an invisible fiddler, who was said to be a fairy musician.