School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the house. The next day, they found out that, she had been hurt by something, and between that , and what they had heard the little boy saying, they guessed that it was her, who was always taking the milk from the cows.
  2. Outside the village of Castlefinn[sic] there is a townland called Sessiaghlong[?], and in this place there lived two old ladies and one was reputed to have witchcraft. This is the story as related to me by an aged woman who is still living in Castlefin.
    Now one of those old women was able to change her form into that of a hare, and visited a certain man’s byre at milking time. This man never could have any butter on his churn, and he began to think there was something wrong. This old woman had only one cow, and she sold more butter than this farmer who had many cows. He paid particular attention to this hare, and he let his two greyhounds after (the) her many and many a time, but the hare could always manage to escape through a hole (called a sink hole) at the, Back of the house.
    Now this farmer was vexed at the loss he was sustaining, so he took his gun
    Andrew Martin