School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (no title)

In the Parish of Castlefinn some hundreds of years ago two little boys set about to put up a sod Easter house.

In the Parish of Castlefinn. Some hundreds of years ago two little boys set about to put up a sod Easter house. They started digging big Sods, they came upon a very firm piece of Iron Projecting from the ground. The boys spent hours trying to get the Iron removed, and they saw it was always getting larger the deeper they dug seeing they could make no hand of it, they brought there Fathers to the spot. They examined it carefully and found it to be the top of a large cross. The news spread around, and the neighbours all gathered, and they suggested to dig deeper, and after a time they found the cross to be on the top of a chapel spire. They continued the digging and found the Spire and chapel sitting quite safe under ground the doors and Windows were undamaged they opened same and were able to go inside. The altar was still there and on it sat the Mass book Chalice and other articles.
    “In those days the Chapels were very small and of a poor construction, it is supposed that when this chapel stood, a very large hill or mountain stood near it, and a land slide caused the mountain to move
    Cecil Mc Bride