School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that it was not necessary for him to go further north as a saint would arise in that area who would christianise the rest of Donegal. So he returned to Donaghmore and had a church built there which he consecrated. It has undergone many alterations since and was taken over by the Planters in the seventeenth century and converted into a Protestant church but marks still remain to show that it was originally a Catholic church. For example there can be seen to this day a holy water font which belonged to the old church and a graveyard which is attached to the church possesses flat tombstones which are over three hundred years old bearing such names as Gallaghers Mc Daid and O Boyle proving that even the graveyard was originally Catholic.
  2. Once upon a time a Priest and his Mass Server, were journeying towards their cave one very dark night. The Mass Server was carrying a large lantern in his hand to show the Priest light along the road when they heard the noise of their enemies horses; coming in hot pursuit of them. the Priest knowing that it was the Priest Hunters following after him tried to escape from their direction.
    Edward Connolly
    Sessiagh, Co. Donegal