School: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then she thought of a plan, she took off the necklace, and she put it on one of their own daughter’s neck, and then she went into the middle of the bed, and she out the other girl out to the stalk, she lay down, and she pretended to be asleep. This time the woman thought she was asleep, and she told her husband. He then got a knife, and he went into the room, in the dark, and he groped for the girl at the stalk of the bed. He felt for the necklace and he got hold of it. Then he cut the girl’s throat, and he cut off the necklace from her neck. They both took her down to a stream near the house and they dug a large hole, under a place where the water fell. When the next morning came, the girl and the other daughter got up and the girl got away as soon as she could. When the man saw what he had done he nearly went mad, because in trying to get the necklace he put his own daughter to death instead of the stranger he meant to kill.
  2. (no title) (continued)

There lived an old man and an old woman once upon a time and they had two daughters.

3. (no title)

In a house near to Castlefinn village there are two round stones which are made of cement and they are very rough.

In a house near to Castlefinn, Village, there are two round stones, which are made of cement, and they are very rough.
    Edward Connolly