School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. There is an old ruined Abbey at Temple Douglas in Co. Donegal where St Colmkille was baptised. It is said he blessed the clay.
    Around the ruins there is now a graveyard, and because Colm Cille blessed the clay no worms are ever seen there during a burial. Because of that people prefer the old to the new cemetry.
    In the graveyard in Gartan there is a large flag. If a person, who is going to another country, spends a while of a night lying on the flag, he will never be lonely when he leaves home. Colm Cille suffered great loneliness or home sickness when he left Ireland and went to Iona.

There is a hill near Temple Douglas graveyard called Cnoc a Tighe. It is said that Colm Cille stepped from the top of this hill to Churchill a distance of
        1. saints
    Maggie Mc Daid