School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal

New Mills,
    Lifford
    From my mother
    The Poetess of Glenswilly

Brigid McGinley of Glenswilly who died about the year 1895 was one of a family of ten living in Breenagh about three miles from this school. She wrote many beautiful poems the first of which was published in a paper called "The Donegal Christmas Annual". This paper was published through the efforts of the poetess and her friends.
    Her brother P. T. McGinley President of the Gaelic League and now a Senator wrote many poems which were published in this paper also. One very beautiful poem which the children in this school have learned for Recitation is the "Hills of Donegal". In it the poetess makes us see the sombre cloud capped summits which appear cold and sad to the eye, alive with goblin and fairy and with memories which hang like a halo over the ancient and heroic land of the O'Donnell and so she makes them dearer to the natives of Donegal than all other places
      1. poetry
    Stella Byrne