School: Ráth Séideóg (roll number 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

into ten parts and leave them at a cross roads.
    9. Another plan is to rub the gizzard of a hen on the warts, three times, every day, for three days, then to bury it where nothing ever will walk over it, because if anything does the cure is useless.
  2. It is anole custom to gather primroses on Mayove and to scatter them at the door, and to fasten a bunch on a rowan rod and stick it in front of the byre to protect the cows from witchcraft. Another custom is when a heifer calves for the first time, to sprinkle the tins with holy water, and take two rushes from St. Bridgets cross and put them in the tin and also to put a two shilling bit in it to keep witches from blinking the heifer.
  3. One time there was a woman who had an article with seven "bratog bhrighde's"