School: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (roll number 3160)

Tullydush Upper, Co. Donegal
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    ready she shaoes the dough in the shaoe of the pot or oven used for baking the bread in, she then hangs the pot or oven on the fire with the dough in it and puts on the lid whith live coals of turf on the top of the lid. It remains so untill the bread is browned and baked through.
    Usually on a Sunday we make "Pancakes" for the evening tea. To make these pancakes my mother gets some flour in a basin and mixes it with a little soda and salt and gets about a boulful of sweetmilk and make a dough of all, she then adds some more flour and empties all in the basin in to the bake-board and kneed it with her hand and when sufficiently kneeds she cuts the dough into shapes of small cakes and puts them in the oven.
    Then the oven is placed over a slow fire and left untill the side underneath of the cake is browned
    1. products