School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    and round the cows horns, and there is a sweel up close to the cows neck, and another sweel in the middle of the rope, and there is a stake tied on to the end of the rope, and this stake is sunk down the ground, and this is called tethering, and before we start to milk we clean the cows tits.

There were two men who had humps on them.

There were two men who had humps on them. On one Hallow Eve night on of the men went out to the hill to look for a horse. When he heard the nicest singing he ever heard. and this was what they were saying. Monday. Tuesday. Monday. Tuesday, and the man answered Wednesday. It was the fairies that we in it and they took him in, and took the hump of him, and they told him to go home. The other man thought if he would give them a new word, that the hump might be taken of him also. On the next Hallow-Eve night, he went out to the hill, and he heard the same singing, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and so on
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People