School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    she would come to the house. The Blessed Virgin went to the house, and she got milk for the baby. Our lady said the woman with the one cow would have the byre full of cows the following year, and the woman with the six cows would have none so this came to a pass.
  2. Story
    There was a boy one time, and he was a good attender of the church. One day he was he was playing football, and he broke his leg One night he was lying awake in his bed when the woman dressed in brown clover appeared to him, and said to him "suffer the pain, and after along time it will mind" The boy suffered the pain, and afar along time it was all right. The little boy never saw the her again, and it was said it was the Blessed Virgin.