School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    house But in olden times that was not done, they would have a great feast on the wedding night, and then the next night whoever liked to come could come and have a bottle of whiskey with them and spend the night. Saturdays and Wednesdays are thought unlucky days to get married. Srove Tuesday is the day most marriages take place. The custom the people had when a person would get married was to dress two man up in white and they formed a white horse. In olden times there used to be disputes between the husband and the girls parents to see what dowry she would get.