School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Local marriages
    The most marriages take place before Lent. It is customry for the people round here to get married on Tuesdays, and Thursdays Matches were made in olden times, and they are made yet. The man who wanted the girl would go to the girl's father, and he would have another man with him, and a bottle of whiskey with him. They would ask the girl of the father and mother, and if they would agree they would drink the whiskey between them. It would be the man he had with him would make the match. Dowarys given to the girl, the father would giver her a press, or money, or a cow, and sometimes they are given yet. Nowadays when a couple get married they get their breakfast in a hotel and the go away someplace on a car and spend the day, and in the evening they come home and have a dance in the brides