School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Festival Customs.
    There is a special custom on St Brigids night. In the evening they go out, and cut rushes, and when they have enough cut they make crossed out of them called St. Brigids crosses. Then a pot of poundies is made ready, and whent hey are pounded the crosses are put round the pot. Then a member of the family goes out to the street and he calls out, "Gabaigid ar mbua glunaib, Fosgailigid mbur suile, sgus teigigid usreac Drigid. Then they others inside say, Se beara, Se beara. Then everyone sits round the pot, and eats the poundies. Then the crosses, are hung up one in the room, and one in the kitchen, and one in every outside house.
    There is a custom on Shrove Tuesday, and on that day everyone makes pancakes, - There is a custom on