School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a crew from Uris went out to fish on the sea.

(continued from previous page)
    up, and this ship was full of faries. There were people out at the shore waiting for the boats to return, but they heard a voice calling out in the sea, “Brians boat! Brians!! Then the priest said mass, and when he had the mass said, he said that all the boats were safe except one boat called Brians boat. The following week after that, the boats that got safe landed at Uris safely, and it was the little folk that took away Brians boat.

Once upon a time a man put whiskey in a rock for the fairies.

Once upon a time a man put whiskey in a rock for the faries. That night he watched, and he saw the faries drink the whiskey. That night, and the whole of the next day the fairies could be heard dancing, and lovely music was heard.

Once upon a time a man who was living in the townland of Tornabratley

up, and this ship was full of fairies. There were people out at the shore waiting for the boats to return, but they heard a voice calling out in the sea, “Brians boat! Brians!! Then the priest said mass, and when he had the mass said, he said that all the boats were safe except one boat called Brians boat. The following week after that, the boats that got safe landed at Uris safely, and it was the little folk that took away Brians boat.
    Once upon a time a man who was living in the tow land of Tornabratley went to the hill to look for his sheep. It was a very cold day, and the man went up on a rock to dance.