School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    possession of the nest and he would lay eggs in it. He lays two eggs. The cuckoo goes away in July, and comes back in May.
  2. The people in this district long ago used to eat three meals a day and they were ate in the morning, noon, and night. They would have porridge in the morning, potatoes at dinner time, and porridge at night. When the people were going to eat they sit round the basket and buttermilk was drunk at every meal.
    The bread that was eaten was mostly all oaten bread. It was made on grid-iron and the people used to call them Bunogs. The rich people used to eat meat and it was mostly all mutton they ate. The people used to eat onions with potatoes and they did not eat late at night. They could not afford to buy tea as it was very dear. People used to work before they got their breakfast in
    1. products