School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many spinning wheels in the district yet. When anybody dies black clothes are worn. Long ago all home made shirts were made, and worn. The tools that the tailor uses is, a needle, a pair of sisors, an iron, and a tape line. The shirts were made of cotton and grey flanner. In olden times flax used to grow, and the people would send it away, and get thread back. There was a tailor in Tornabratley, called Den McCool, and he used to be fond of tailoring among the hills. One day he was out in the hill tailoring, and a fairy came round, and took him away, and he never got back.