School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Harmful Weeds.
    These are the following weeds that grow on the farm, Chicken weeds, Hemlock, Docking, Ivy Leaf, water cress, Thistle, Nettles, St Patricks leaf, Yar, and Mugwood. Redshank, and Thistles, do not spread as much as the other weeds. These weeds do great harm to the crops because they grop up high and smother the crop. The land that berweeds grows on is very rich land. The weeds that grows in bad land, are rushes, ripple grass, and water cress. Chickenweed, and Hemlock is a cure for a sprain. A Docking is a cure for a sting of a nettle. Ivy leaf is a cure for a sore. Pirl is a weed that destroys the crop, and St Patricks leaf is a cure for a boil, or a blister.
    The worst weed grows on our farm is yar, because it smothers the beard when