School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses, and the smoke would go out a little hole in the roof. The kind of light the old people had, was a bit of fir stuck in the wall. When the people would kill a pig, they would keep the lard, and make candles out of it. There is a half door in every house, and this door was for keeping out the fowls.
  2. Leprechans.
    One night there was a boy going out for a walk, and he heard tick, tack, tick, tack, under a tree. The boy looked, and it was a little leprechan fixing shoes. He had a hammer, a last an ole,a waxend, and he had a crock of gold beside him. The boy asked him for the crock of gold, and the leprechan asked him who was that woman behind him. The